Morristown Theft by Deception Lawyers
[…] Our managing partner, Travis J. Tormey, was featured in the Daily Record in Morris County regarding several shoplifting cases he handled.
If you or a loved one has been charged with theft by deception in Morris County or elsewhere in New Jersey, do not hesitate to call the Tormey Law Firm in Morristown anytime at 866-949-6948 for a free consultation about your theft case.
Theft by Deception in New Jersey: N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4
In New Jersey, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4 governs theft by deception charges and provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:
a. Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind, and including, but not limited to, a false impression that the person is soliciting or collecting funds for a charitable purpose; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;
b. Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
c. Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.
Grading of Theft by Deception Charges
A person is guilty of theft by deception if he or she obtains the property of another person through purposeful deception.
The penalties for theft by deception in New Jersey vary, depending on the value of the property and/or pecuniary gain by the defendant: